January 18-27, 2019

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

We are pleased to announce the 6th annual TO DO Awards presented by Herman Miller.

An invited jury of design professionals vote for awards in two “Best in Festival” categories and for “Juror’s Choice,” while the public votes for four “People’s Choice” awards. Winners are awarded with iconic Herman Miller design objects. Look for the awards in venue windows and beside winning objects throughout the festival after Friday, January 19, 2018.

2018 Jurors

Bindya Lad, Associate, superkul
Kristina Ljubanovic, journalist, exhibition designer (Art Gallery of Ontario) & faculty (Institute Without Boundaries, George Brown College)
Michael Machnic, Associate, Gensler
Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada
Stein Wang, designer & 2017 award winner

 

Award Types

Best in Festival: Exhibition
This award recognizes the jury’s selection for the best exhibition. Criteria for this award is at jury discretion.

Best in Festival: New Work
This award recognizes the jury’s selection for the best design, object, installation, or artwork across all festival events and exhibitions.

Juror’s Choice
This award is given by individual jurors for their favourite in any category, including events, exhibitions, window installations, concepts and individual works in the festival.

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
This award for a favourite design, object, installation, or artwork, across all festival events and exhibitions, is determined by public vote.

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
This award for favourite exhibition is determined by public vote.

People’s Choice: Favourite Event
This award for favourite event is determined by public vote.

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation
This award for favourite window installation is determined by public vote.

*Note that there are no prizes for Juror’s Choice award winners.

2018 Award winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition
Museum of Contemporary Work

Best in Festival: New Work
Vases by Mercury Bureau at More like the Weather

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
A Mirror’s Surface

People’s Choice: Favourite Event
Love Design Party

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation
Beyond the Surface

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
#ohdeer by Gensler

Juror’s Choice

Bindya Lad, Associate, superkul
Complexities and Cloth (as an exhibition)
365 Days of Canadian Design (as an exhibition)
Beverly Stool by Guillaume Roy, Raymond Fong and Ramon Ruiz at Designing for Health, Wellness, Action and Destigmatization

Kristina Ljubanovic, journalist, exhibition designer (Art Gallery of Ontario) & faculty (Institute Without Boundaries, George Brown College)
Denim Wigs by Renee Mathews at Hacking Black Futures
Recycling Words by KANVA with Maureen Mathews at In Place
Pulp Lites by Dear Human at Harbourfront Centre Craft & Design Exhibitions Winter 2018

Michael Machnic, Associate, Gensler
He did not beat me by Roxanne Peckham at Come Up To My Room
Always Aware by Liz Durden at OFF COURSE
Punch Clock at Museum of Contemporary Work

Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller
Place and Thing (as an exhibition)
Seattle Box at Outside the Box
Concealed Studio Room by Cheryl Cheng and Mario Sabljak at Come Up To My Room

Stein Wang, designer & 2017 award winner
Transition by Daniel Rossi at Harbourfront Centre Craft & Design Exhibitions Winter 2018
Bulletin by Geof Ramsay at Work/Life
The Naloxon Storage Unit by Maddy Bailey, Winnie Chen, Yifei Li at Designing for Health, Wellness, Action and Destigmatization

 


2017 Award winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition
That Is Best Which Works Best

Best in Festival: New Work
12” Quillbox by Boshdayosgaykwe at Ojibway Quillwork

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
IIDEX Woodshop

People’s Choice: Favourite Event
Love Design Party

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation
Abacus

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
EAB Floor Lamp by Edward WooHyun Chung at IIDEX Woodshop

Juror’s Choice

Mireille Metwalli, Team Leader, SGH Design Partners
Fire Tools by Thom Fougere at That Is Best Which Works Best
Fortune Room by Patrick Li at Come Up To My Room
A Perilous Journey by Tara Krebs at Come Up To My Room

Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada
Reef Flowerpot Collection by Mauricio Navarro at Living Well
Peak Vase by Annie Tung at Bright
Asian Resume by Stein Wang OFF Course

Andrew Sardone, Editorial Director, Globe Style at The Globe and Mail
Milk Jug by Warehouse at IDS Toronto
Pairings (as an exhibition) at SOUVENIR
Primavera in Sospeso (Spring On Hold) by Jennie Suddick and Anna Rose at Come Up To My Room

Angelika Seeschaaf Veres, Chair of Industrial Design, OCAD University
Queer Army by Rey Midax at Come Up To My Room
Memory Cloud Apparatus (as an event)
Tilde by Christine Sheu at IIDEX Woodshop

Caitlin Turner, Associate, HOK
Collection of Shaker Objects at Mjolk
Basalt Bathroom Set by Alissa Coe at Compact Living
Chroma Curio Shelf by Annie Tung at Bright

2016 Award winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition
MADE Primary
Best in Festival: New Work
“Plaid Works” by Micah Adam at near to far
People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
Digital Tools Prototypes 2016
People’s Choice: Favourite Event
Design Fabrication Zone
People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation
Flummox
People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
“Overworld” by Taxa Work at Come Up To My Room
Juror’s Choice
Caroline Robbie, Principal, Quadrangle Architects Limited:
“Fictions” by Nicole Beno at Come Up To My Room
“Eyewear and Napkin Rings” by Katharine Tessier for Guild Eyewear at MADE Primary
“The Airplane Stove” by Brent Cordner at SMORGASBORD
Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada:
“Hemisphere Pendant” by Oji Masanori x Mjolk at Oji Masanori Exhibition
“Bridge” by Rob Southcott at SMORGASBORD
“Snowbowl” by Sisley Hu at Tables, Chairs & Other Unrelated Objects 5
Janna Hiemstra, Curator and Director of Programming, CRAFT ONTARIO:
“Erratic” by Meghan Price at In Series
“Restoration Mediation” by Michael Neville at Come Up To My Room
Outside the Box – Seattle

 

Jeff Strauss, Hariri Pontarini Architects:
“Overworld” by Taxa Work at Come Up To My Room
“Meet me at the Cheese Table” by Bettie Cott at SMORGASBORD
“Leather Bench” by Jake Whillans at IIDEX Woodshop

 

Tom Ngo, Moriyama and Teshima, designer and visual artist:
“Spinning Plates” by Khalil Jamal at SMORGASBOARD
“VOVO” by Topher Kong at Tables, Chairs & Other Unrelated Objects 5
“Chair_W” by Kichul Lee & Doosu Shin at IIDEX Woodshop

2015 Award winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition
‘In a Space’ at Come Up To My Room

Best in Festival: New Work
Herb pots by Anderssen & Voll at Anderssen Voll & Mjolk

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
Digital Tools Prototypes

People’s Choice: Favourite Event
Exporting Toronto Design

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation
Photokeratitis

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
Column by Khalil Jamal at Do Design

Juror’s Choice

Rachel Gotlieb, Adjunct Curator, Gardiner Museum:
‘Water Cooler’ by Jeremy Hatch at Untraditional
‘Loveseat’ by Tim Steadman at 1/16
‘Outside the Box’ as a project

Matthew Hague, design and architecture writer:
UUfie’s installation for Monogram Dinner by Design
Castor Design’s candy benches and table for Monogram Dinner by Design
‘Basilica Floor Lamp’ by Matt MacDonald at 1/16

Cassandra Hryniw, Building Arts Architects:
White Out as an exhibition
Calgary Outside the Box as a window installation
Stripe jars by Erin McCutcheon at warm Up

Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada:
‘Revolucionario’ by Ricky Sosa at Come Up To My Room
Candice & Alison’s installation for Monogram Dinner by Design
‘Innerventions’ by Timeanddesire at Come Up To My Room

2014 Award winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition
Luca Nichetto + Mjölk

Best in Festival: New Work
‘Black Marble with Fluorescent Tube’ by Brian Richer at LIGHT IT UP

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
‘Fall of the Walled Garden’ by ALSO Collective and MASON Studio (Room 214) at Come Up To My Room

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
Come Up To My Room

People’s Choice: Favourite Event
Tableau Vivant | ILLUSTRATION Noir

People’s Choice: Favourite Window Installation
Eyes on the Street

Juror’s Choice

Kelly Cray, Principal – Creative, Union31:
‘Eye Popping’ by Grace Eun Mi Lee at Not Forkchops
‘Burned Maple Bench’ by Scott Eunson at Digital Promises
‘Conjunction Function’ by Margaret Pryde at Capacity

Bradley Marks, designstead:
Hand & Machine as an exhibition
Solid wood salt cellars and floral tea strainer by Anneke van Bommel at Not Forkchops
‘Jube Light’ by Normal Goods at LIGHT IT UP

Andrew Jones, Andrew Jones Design:
‘Sucabaruca’ by Luca Nichetto at Mjölk
LIGHT IT UP as an exhibition
‘Burnt’ by TREATY at PEACE & PLENTY

Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada:
Bowls by Wyatt Walkem at Dossier : Sheridan Grad Furniture
Redesigned Medalta as an exhibition
‘Rhinocetoss by Katrina Tompkins at Capacity

2013 Award winners

Best in Festival: Exhibition
Manufacturers + Designers Connect

Best in Festival: New Work
‘Ceremony Tea Set’ by Claesson Koivisto Rune + Mjolk at Claesson Koivisto Rune + Mjölk

People’s Choice: Favourite New Work
‘Negative Attraction’ by Ewelina Pankowska at TABLES, CHAIRS, & OTHER UNRELATED OBJECTS

People’s Choice: Favourite Exhibition
TABLES, CHAIRS, & OTHER UNRELATED OBJECTS

People’s Choice: Favourite Event
Love Design Party

Juror’s Choice

Adrian Norris, Creative Director, The Globe and Mail:
‘Shiny Pretty Things’ as an exhibition
SUMO Project by Gaston Soucy & Ruth A. Mora, Room Installation at Come Up To My Room
‘Tapestry’ by Tara Keens-Douglas, Public Space Project at Come Up To My Room

Patty Johnson, designer:
‘Kraftwerk’ as an exhibition
‘Pingualuit Crater’ by Joy Charbonneau at Shiny Pretty Things
‘Pretty in Prison’ by The Practice of Everyday Design at Shiny Pretty Things

Tom Deacon, furniture and product designer:
‘Jeff Goodman Designs’ as an exhibition
‘Workplace Affairs’ as an exhibition
‘Mason Studio at Pavilion’ as an exhibition

Kendryn Hutt, Regional Sales Director, Herman Miller Canada:
‘Tar Sands’ rug by Fugitive Glue with Modallion at ONE WEEK ONLY! FUGITIVE GLUE POP-UP SHOP
Table lamps by Alissa Coe at Shiny Pretty Things
‘Brothers Dressler: 10 Years and Beyond’ as an exhibition

Chris Rowe, Collection Sales Lead, Herman Miller Canada:
‘Great Canadian Exports’ by Sally McCubbin at Kraftwerk
‘Brass Watering Can’ by Maïwenn Castellan at Manufacturers + Designers Connect
‘Bento Box’ by Jessica Nakanishi at Not Forkchops

20182018
Like what you see? Stay in touch by joining our monthly newsletter.